Derek Lowry

Congratulations to President Derek Lowry who was presented with the Lifetime Service Recognition Award at the Ards and North Down Sports Awards 2016.


Photo Chairman Sammy Haskins Secretary Jackie McArthur with Derek

February Awards

Latest set of player awards and match day sponsors - Click here

Sympathy

The club would like to extend its deepest sympathy to supporter Andy Smith on the death of his wife Madge. Our thoughts are with the family at this sad time.
Chairman, Sammy Haskins

Comber Rec - 1972


Jan Player of Month


1 Supporters Club Darren McNamee

2 One Stop Mortgage Shop Manus O Gorman

Ryan Adams

The Coaches, Players and Parents of the Comber Rec 2002 Squad would like to wish their Captain and team mate Ryan Adams and his family Good Luck and Best Wishes for their move back to Sydney, Australia.

Ryan has played for The Rec for the last three seasons and in that time has developed into a very good Centre Back. He possesses the strength of character and the attributes necessary that you look for in a good Captain and although he had to be persuaded to take on the job he really grew into it and made it his own. Heís definitely a player that will be missed.

Keep playing Football Rhino and donít forget all your mates here at Comber Rec.

Phil Johnston
Manager 2002s

Sponsors Awards

January Awards Click here

Sympathy

Everyone at the club would like to send there deepest sympathy to Mark Dougan (Sharkey) on the death of his wife. Our thoughts are with Mark, the Dougan and Adair family at this sad time.
Chairman Sammy Haskins




Comber Rec V's Ballynahinch Olympic
01/04/2017 KO 2:00pm
Away

League

Last Match
Amateur League - Division 1A

2
Kilmore Rec
  V  

1
Comber Rec



Club Sponsors




There are currently 2 Users Online

 
   
2016-17 Season at a Glance
Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Match Details
Firsts
33
19
10
4
86
59
27
Drew

3-3 Vs Newcastle
13/08/2016-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Killyleagh YC
16/08/2016-League (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs Brantwood
20/08/2016-Irish Cup (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Abbey Villa
23/08/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-5 Vs 1st Bangor
27/08/2016-Steel and Sons Cup (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Dromara Village
03/09/2016-Border Cup (H)
Won

4-3 Vs St Patricks YM
10/09/2016-League (A)
Won

5-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
17/09/2016-Border Cup (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Dundonald
24/09/2016-League (A)
Won

5-2 Vs Ardstraw
01/10/2016-Irish Cup (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Shankill Utd
08/10/2016-Border Cup (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Larne Tech
15/10/2016-Border Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Killyleagh
22/10/2016-Intermediate Cup (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Ballynahinch Olympic
29/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs St Lukes
05/11/2016-Irish Cup (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Larne Tech
12/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Rathfrilland
16/11/2016-Border Cup (N)
Lost

0-2 Vs Orangefield
26/11/2016-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Abbey Villa
03/12/2016-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Strabane Athletic
10/12/2016-Intermediate Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Dunmurry Rec
17/12/2016-League (A)
Won

6-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
31/12/2016-League (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Dundonald
07/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Drumaness
14/01/2017-Clarence Cup (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Hanover
21/01/2017-Intermediate Cup (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Newcastle
28/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Larne Tech
04/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs 1st Bangor
11/02/2017-League (A)
Won

5-1 Vs St Pats
18/02/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Dunmurry Rec
04/03/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Orangefield
11/03/2017-League (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Killyleagh YC
18/03/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Kilmore Rec
25/03/2017-League (A)
Seconds
24
15
0
9
57
48
9
Won

2-1 Vs Windmill Stars Reserves
10/09/2016-Junior Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs Albert Foundry
17/09/2016-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Orangefield 2nds
24/09/2016-League (H)
Won

6-4 Vs Knockbreda Reserves
01/10/2016-Junior Shield (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Woodvale
22/10/2016-Junior Cup (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Woodvalle
29/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Crumlin United
05/11/2016-League (A)
Won

4-3 Vs Riada
12/11/2016-Junior Cup (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Rosario
19/11/2016-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs St Lukes
26/11/2016-League (A)
Won

4-0 Vs Queens Grads
03/12/2016-Walter Moore (H)
Lost

0-6 Vs Celtic Bhoys
10/12/2016-Junior Shield (A)
Won

3-1 Vs Crumlin Utd
17/12/2016-League (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Malachians
07/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Woodvale
14/01/2017-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Bloomfield
28/01/2017-Walter Moore (H)
Won

1-0 Vs Immaculata
04/02/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Orangefield
11/02/2017-League (H)
Won

2-1 Vs Bangor Swifts
18/02/2017-Walter Moore (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Rosario
25/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Immaculata
04/03/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Rathfern
11/03/2017-League (H)
Won

6-0 Vs Rathfern Rangers
18/03/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-2 Vs Woodvale
25/03/2017-Walter Moore (N)
Thirds
21
6
1
14
59
67
-8
Lost

2-4 Vs Celtic Bhoys
03/09/2016-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Rathfrilland
10/09/2016-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Saintfield Utd
17/09/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Dromara 3rds
24/09/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Kilkeel
01/10/2016-League (A)
Won

8-3 Vs Dundrum
08/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Dundrum
22/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Ballyvea
05/11/2016-League (H)
Drew

4-4 Vs Moneyslane
19/11/2016-League (A)
Won

2-1 Vs Carryduff
26/11/2016-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs Newcastle
03/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Kilkeel
10/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Annalong
07/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-6 Vs Carryduff
14/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Newcastle
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-3 Vs Rathfrilland
28/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Valley Rngs
11/02/2017-Bignian Cup (A)
Lost

2-5 Vs Rathfrilland
18/02/2017-League (A)
Won

9-3 Vs Tollymore
25/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Celtic Bhoys
11/03/2017-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Rossglass
25/03/2017-League (H)
Under 16s
25
6
8
11
47
56
-9
Drew

5-5 Vs Castle
03/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Ards Rangers
10/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-3 Vs East Atheltico
17/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs Holywood
24/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

5-1 Vs H&W Welders
01/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Hillsborough
08/10/2016-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Aquinas
15/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Armagh City
22/10/2016-NIBFA Cup (A)
Lost

1-7 Vs Ballywalter
24/10/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Drew

3-3 Vs East Athletico
29/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Hollywood
05/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-2 Vs Ards Rangers
12/11/2016-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Carrick Colts
03/12/2016-League (H)
Won

3-0 Vs Antrim Rovers
10/12/2016-League (A)
Won

6-1 Vs Larne Youth
17/12/2016-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs H&W Welders
07/01/2017-League (H)
Won

2-0 Vs Carrick Rangers
14/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-3 Vs Hillsborough
21/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-1 Vs Aquina
28/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Hollywood
04/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-2 Vs Newington
07/02/2017-League Cup (H)
Drew

0-0 Vs East Athletico
11/02/2017-League (A)
Drew

0-0 Vs Ards Rangers
25/02/2017-League (H)
Won

3-1 Vs Antrim Rovers
11/03/2017-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Ashton gate
18/03/2017-League (H)
Under 15s
22
3
4
15
41
87
-46
Lost

3-6 Vs Belvoir
03/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Carryduff
10/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

0-9 Vs Saintfield Utd
17/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Carnmoney Colts
24/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

4-5 Vs Holloywood
01/10/2016-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Suffolk Swifts
08/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Carryduff
15/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Apex
22/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Hollywood
29/10/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs Saintfield Utd
05/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
12/11/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-3 Vs Carnmoney Colts
19/11/2016-League (H)
Won

3-2 Vs Hollywood
10/12/2016-League (H)
Drew

2-2 Vs Suffolk Swifts
17/12/2016-League (A)
Drew

1-1 Vs Carryduff
07/01/2017-League (H)
Drew

1-1 Vs Belvoir
14/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Apex
21/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Carnmoney Colts
11/02/2017-League (A)
Won

3-2 Vs Aquinas Star
18/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Aquinas Star
25/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

0-3 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
18/03/2017-League (H)
Won

5-2 Vs Belvoir
25/03/2017-League (H)
Under 14s
22
9
1
12
81
74
7
Drew

2-2 Vs Carryduff
03/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Ards Academy B
09/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Won

8-2 Vs Castle
24/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

6-5 Vs Rosario
01/10/2016-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Aquinas
15/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Castle
25/10/2016-League (A)
Lost

1-6 Vs Portaferry
26/10/2016-Supplementary Cup (A)
Lost

1-3 Vs St Marys (c)
29/10/2016-League (H)
Won

9-0 Vs Ards Academy (b)
04/11/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-4 Vs Ballysillan Swifts
19/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

1-4 Vs Portaferry
03/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Willowbank
10/12/2016-League (A)
Won

4-2 Vs Carryduff B
17/12/2016-League (A)
Lost

2-7 Vs Ballynahinch
07/01/2017-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Rosario
14/01/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs 18th Newtownabby
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

2-6 Vs Willowbank
28/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-6 Vs St Mary's
11/02/2017-League (A)
Won

4-1 Vs Ards Academy B
18/02/2017-League (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Ballysillian
25/02/2017-League (A)
Lost

1-4 Vs Newtownabbey
11/03/2017-League (A)
Won

7-0 Vs Castle (b)
18/03/2017-League (H)
Under 13s
16
8
0
8
63
54
9
Won

6-0 Vs Carryduff Colts
05/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

3-6 Vs Sydenham
17/09/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Won

10-0 Vs SOPFC Swifts
01/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-8 Vs Sydenham
08/10/2016-League (H)
Won

7-1 Vs Ards Academy
15/10/2016-League (H)
Won

5-1 Vs Carnmoney FDC
22/10/2016-League (H)
Won

6-1 Vs Carryduff
29/10/2016-League (H)
Lost

3-4 Vs Celtic Bhoys
12/11/2016-League (H)
Won

5-0 Vs Carnmoney FDC
16/11/2016-Supplementary Cup (H)
Lost

2-4 Vs Lower Maze
19/11/2016-League (H)
Lost

2-5 Vs Newhill
26/11/2016-League (A)
Won

2-0 Vs Newhill FC
17/12/2016-Supplementary Cup (N)
Lost

1-6 Vs Ards Academy
06/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

0-9 Vs Ards Rangers
14/01/2017-League (H)
Won

4-2 Vs Carnmoney
21/01/2017-League (H)
Lost

4-7 Vs Sydenham
18/02/2017-League (H)
Mouse over image for details - click for match report